Our Company the Fearless Organization Scan is a trade name of the Bright Instruments B.V.. This privacy policy will explain how our organization uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company may collect the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number)
  • Responses to survey questions

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Answer survey questions at https://scan.fearlessorganization.com

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • When a coach or consultant adds meta data to your survey data

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • To enable individuals, coaches and organizations measure aspects of their behavior based on knowledge models that have been scientifically proven in academic research.

How do we store your data?

Our Company securely stores your data at Microsoft Azure in the Netherlands (location Western Europe).

Our Company will keep your data until:

  • It is deleted by the coaches and organization that invited you to participate in a survey
  • When you ask us to remove your personal report

We will delete your data by removing it from all our data sources, log files and back-ups.

Marketing

Only when you specifically agree to this, Our Company would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • No data is shared outside Our Company

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Our Company Group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Our Company’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: surveys@fearlessorganization.com

Call us at: +31 26 7851150

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • To ensure your survey answers are received properly

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Our Company website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 November 2022.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: inquiries@fearlessorganization.com

Call us: +31 26 7851150

Or write to us at:

Bright Instruments

Attn: Fearless Organization Scan

Postbus 480

6800 AL

Arnhem

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office:

Dutch Data Protection Authority (Dutch DPA)

Website: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/en

Telephone number: +31 70 888 85 00